Accident Summary Nr: 201632759 - Employee injured when abdomen hit by pneumatic nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305554065 | 06/05/2002 | 2434 | 0 | F & C Inc |
Abstract: On June 3, 2002, a cabinet maker was using a pneumatic nail gun with 1.5-inch brads in the construction of wood cabinets. When the gun failed to shoot a brad, the cabinet maker obtained a piece of scrap material to test the gun. Placing the gun near the edge of the scrap material, he shot a brad which went through the edge of the material, ricocheted up and struck Employee #1 in the abdomen as he was standing nearby.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305554065 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |