Accident Summary Nr: 201632742 - Employee fell from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305179814 | 03/13/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Markt & Co Construction |
305181257 | 03/13/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Markt & Co Construction |
Abstract: An employee working was covering the roof with a tarp trying to finish his work for the day. While pulling the tarp, he stepped on the edge of the roof, and the employee fell 10 feet 10 inches to the ground. He suffered a broken collar bone and some broken ribs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305179814 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
2 | 305181257 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |