Accident Summary Nr: 201632734 - Employee sustained burns to the face from kiln
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305182537 | 04/16/2002 | 2992 | 0 | Fuel Processors Inc |
Abstract: On or about April 7, 2002, Employee #1 was feeding a kiln with diesel soaked fuel filters, when one became stuck in the throat of the kiln. Employee #1 attempted to push it in further but it ignited and flashed back. Employee #1 sustained first and second degree burns to his face, neck, and left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305182537 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |