Accident Summary Nr: 201632734 - Employee sustained burns to the face from kiln

Accident Summary Nr: 201632734 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 04/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30518253704/16/200229920Fuel Processors Inc

Abstract: On or about April 7, 2002, Employee #1 was feeding a kiln with diesel soaked fuel filters, when one became stuck in the throat of the kiln. Employee #1 attempted to push it in further but it ignited and flashed back. Employee #1 sustained first and second degree burns to his face, neck, and left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, INSTALLING, KILN, PPE, JAMMED, FLASHBACK, NECK, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305182537 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction