Accident Summary Nr: 201632726 - Employee is injured when burned by hot slag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305184830 | 05/20/2002 | 5511 | 0 | Weston Pontiac Buick Gmc Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 10, 2002, Employee #1 was welding a B-post on a 1992 Plymouth Voyager van when a piece of hot slag fell into a fold in his left shirt sleeve. The slag burned through the shirt, causing a minor burn to his left elbow. The burn subsequently became infected and Employee #1 required surgery and was hospitalized for 2 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305184830 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |