Accident Summary Nr: 201632718 - Employee injured when caught in rotating machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 201632718 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30518468105/15/200207820Barkdusters Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, working on a bark dusting crew, climbed on top of a load of bark to shovel material into a feeder mechanism. The operator turned on the machine and Employee #1 was caught in the rotating beater bar at the back of the bark blowing truck. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305184681 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported