Accident Summary Nr: 201632700 - Employee's Legs Are Injured When Caught in Moving Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201632700 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30518419405/06/200252610Marr Bros Inc

Abstract: On May 6, 2002, Employee #1, a truck driver, had dumped a load and was cleaning out the bark dust from his semi-trailer. A conveyor mounted in the trailer was apparently running and Employee #1's legs became caught in the in-running nip point. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, OFF LOADING, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED, LEG, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305184194 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported