Accident Summary Nr: 201632684 - Employee injured in fall with ladder when cable fails

Accident Summary Nr: 201632684 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30518018403/22/200217310Telecommunication Support Systems Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on March 21, 2002, Employee #1 was re-routing three strands of television cable to a private residence. He took his ladder and placed it against the strands. He did not check, however, for hazards in the surrounding area. The strands had been tied off with a piece of line approximately three poles down. Employee #1 was aware of this but did not check to see whether it would take his weight. After cutting two of the three strands, the combination of Employee #1 and the ladder was too much for the remaining strand and it broke loose. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft to the ground, along with the ladder. He sustained a pelvic injury and was hospitalized for several days.

Keywords: TELECOM WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, COMMUNICATION WORKER, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305180184 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder