Accident Summary Nr: 201632676 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305182792 | 04/15/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Pacificorp |
Abstract: A journeyman power line worker was on a utility pole, installing jumpers connecting power line conductors together. As he was changing his position on the pole, his back contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. He received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305182792 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |