Accident Summary Nr: 201632668 - Employee injured when shocked by ceiling lighting circuit

Accident Summary Nr: 201632668 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 03/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30518115803/28/200217310Christenson Electric Inc

Abstract: On March 14, 2002, Employee #1, an electrician, was working in a suspended ceiling on a 277-volt lighting circuit that he thought had been turned off. The system was actually energized and he received an electric shock that entered his left hand and exited through his right arm. Enployee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, SUSPENDED CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ARM, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305181158 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source