Accident Summary Nr: 201632668 - Employee injured when shocked by ceiling lighting circuit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305181158 | 03/28/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Christenson Electric Inc |
Abstract: On March 14, 2002, Employee #1, an electrician, was working in a suspended ceiling on a 277-volt lighting circuit that he thought had been turned off. The system was actually energized and he received an electric shock that entered his left hand and exited through his right arm. Enployee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305181158 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |