Accident Summary Nr: 201632635 - Employee injured when hand pinched between two slag pots
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305179848 | 03/19/2002 | 3325 | 0 | Esco Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:35 a.m. on March 18, 2002, Employee #1 was helping the crane operator move two slag pots from one location to another. The two slag pots were different sizes, one was 96 inches in diameter and the other was 72 inches in diameter. The smaller pot was placed inside the larger pot for the move. As the crane operator reached the given location, Employee #1 placed his hand on the lower pot's rim. The upper pot tilted, pinching the employee's hand. He sustained two amputated fingers, fractured a third finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305179848 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |