Accident Summary Nr: 201632601 - EMPLOYEE TURNED AND FRACTURED ANKLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305176935 | 02/14/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Enron Corp |
Abstract: A power line worker was using a hook and block to lower a deenergized phase conductor. The hook was pushed into the crossarm of a utility pole for support. As the employee used a handline to lower the conductor, the hook came out of the crossarm, transferring the weight to the handline. The extra weight caused him to lose his balance and turn his right ankle. He sustained a fracture to his right ankle and was hospitalized for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305176935 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |