Accident Summary Nr: 201632593 - Employee Fall from Scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 201632593 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30517774303/01/200217510Kevin Jaquith

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on or about October 27, 2001, Employee #1 was working from a ladder jack scaffold at approximately 14 ft above ground installing siding. Employee #1 leaned forward and fell from the scaffold onto the corner of a concrete stairway. Employee #1 fractured his head, back, pelvis and ribs. Employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STAIR, BACK, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, PELVIS, RIB, FALL, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305177743 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold