Accident Summary Nr: 201632593 - Employee Fall from Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305177743 | 03/01/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Kevin Jaquith |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on or about October 27, 2001, Employee #1 was working from a ladder jack scaffold at approximately 14 ft above ground installing siding. Employee #1 leaned forward and fell from the scaffold onto the corner of a concrete stairway. Employee #1 fractured his head, back, pelvis and ribs. Employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305177743 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |