Accident Summary Nr: 201632585 - Employee's fingers partially amputated when smashed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305181166 | 03/27/2002 | 2431 | 0 | Suburban Door Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading 3-ft by 8-ft fiberglass doors from a delivery van when the stack of approximately eight doors shifted forward trapping his index and middle fingers. He withdrew his fingers which partially amputated them.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305181166 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |