Accident Summary Nr: 201632551 - Two Employees Struck by a Falling Uprooted Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305178444 | 03/11/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Von Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: On March 11, 2002, a tree was being used as a skyline anchor on a yarding operation. While attempting to yard a turn of logs, the anchor tree uprooted, fell over, and struck two choker setters. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 sustained minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305178444 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 305178444 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |