Accident Summary Nr: 201632544 - Employee injured in furnace explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305178337 | 03/11/2002 | 3325 | 0 | Esco Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on March 5, 2002, Employee #1 was shoveling silicon into a furnace which was heated to approximately 3200 degrees F. As the employee turned away from the furnace, an explosion occurred. The employee sustained third-degree burns to his neck, back, and posterior.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305178337 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |