Accident Summary Nr: 201632544 - Employee injured in furnace explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201632544 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30517833703/11/200233250Esco Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on March 5, 2002, Employee #1 was shoveling silicon into a furnace which was heated to approximately 3200 degrees F. As the employee turned away from the furnace, an explosion occurred. The employee sustained third-degree burns to his neck, back, and posterior.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, BACK, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305178337 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Production helpers