Accident Summary Nr: 201632536 - Employee Has Hand Caught Between Bracket And Rail

Accident Summary Nr: 201632536 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30517522601/24/200224210Friesen Lumber Co Inc

Abstract: On January 15, 2002, Employee #1 caught his right hand between a rail of a 60-foot boom and a piece of metal bracket he was welding onto a 235-pound loader boom. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his hand.

Keywords: METAL BAR, BOOM, WELDER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305175226 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported