Accident Summary Nr: 201632528 - Employee killed when caught between heavy bales

Accident Summary Nr: 201632528 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 02/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30517766902/26/200226210Blue Heron Paper Company

Abstract: On February 26, 2002, Employee #1 sustained a fatal head injury when he attempted to cut the wire binders on an 1,800-to-2,000-pound bale of recycle paper material on an inclined conveyor. The employee was killed when a bale above the bale he was cutting rolled down the conveyor as he attempted to make the cut.

Keywords: HEAD, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305177669 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported