Accident Summary Nr: 201632486 - Employee injured by fall when tripped over broom handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305175283 | 01/24/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Walsh Builders Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 21, 2002, Employee #1 had started work but he had to use the outside portable toilet. He walked from the area where he was working and down the corridor. As he went out through the emergency exit door he tripped on a broom handle that had fallen across the threshold. Employee #1 subsequently stumbled and fell onto some debris outside of the door and sustained a fracture to his lower back at the L3 vertebra and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305175283 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |