Accident Summary Nr: 201632486 - Employee injured by fall when tripped over broom handle

Accident Summary Nr: 201632486 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 01/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30517528301/24/200215220Walsh Builders Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 21, 2002, Employee #1 had started work but he had to use the outside portable toilet. He walked from the area where he was working and down the corridor. As he went out through the emergency exit door he tripped on a broom handle that had fallen across the threshold. Employee #1 subsequently stumbled and fell onto some debris outside of the door and sustained a fracture to his lower back at the L3 vertebra and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, BROOM, BACK, TRIPPED, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305175283 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other