Accident Summary Nr: 201632452 - Employee's arm fractured by double end trim saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201632452 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30517648902/08/200224480Taylormade Products Inc

Abstract: On February 7, 2002, Employee #1, a saw off bearer of the Taylormade Products, Inc., was working on double end trim saw with jammed scrap wood from a conveyor under the saw. When he reached under the saw to clear the jam, unguarded chain drive sprocket caught his arm. His arm was fractured and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305176489 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported