Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201632445 - Employee Hospitalized Due To Chlorine Gas Inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 201632445 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 01/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30495491001/17/200234410Greenberry Tank & Iron Inc
30517552301/28/200226210Boise Cascade Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on January 14, 2002, Employee #1 a worker for Greenberry Tank & Iron Inc., was cutting on carbon steel pipe. Employee #1 was exposed to chlorine gas and consequently hospitalized with respiratory problems.

Keywords: respiratory, gas, chlorine, pipe, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304954910 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 305175523 Occupation not reported