Accident Summary Nr: 201632411 - Employee injured when burned as molten steel exploded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304948870 | 12/10/2001 | 5051 | 0 | Oregon Steel Mills Inc |
Abstract: At 3:12 p.m. on December 6, 2001, Employee #1 was in the process of breaking a crust that had formed on the slag pot of the molten steel operation. As he broke the crust, water entered the molten steel and caused an explosion. Molten slag erupted from the pot and a small piece landed on the pant leg of Employee #1. It quickly burned through his pant leg and went into his boot. Employee #1 subsequently burned his leg and ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304948870 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |