Accident Summary Nr: 201632403 - Two employees injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304948441 | 12/04/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Northwest Panel Inc |
| 304948458 | 12/05/2001 | 7363 | 0 | Alpha Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 28, 2001, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were applying shingles to the side of a residential home at an approximate height of 20 ft 8 in. Employee #1 placed his equipment on the scaffold deck, turned and grabbed a mid-rail. The mid-rail was unfastened, thus Employee #1, holding onto it, fell from the scaffold and then to the ground. He sustained fractures to his sacrum, pelvis, five ribs, and finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized. At the time of accident, Employee #2 also fell from the scaffold and sustained fractures. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304948441 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 304948458 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |