Accident Summary Nr: 201632403 - Two employees injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201632403 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 11/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30494844112/04/200117510Northwest Panel Inc
30494845812/05/200173630Alpha Services Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 28, 2001, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were applying shingles to the side of a residential home at an approximate height of 20 ft 8 in. Employee #1 placed his equipment on the scaffold deck, turned and grabbed a mid-rail. The mid-rail was unfastened, thus Employee #1, holding onto it, fell from the scaffold and then to the ground. He sustained fractures to his sacrum, pelvis, five ribs, and finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized. At the time of accident, Employee #2 also fell from the scaffold and sustained fractures. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: UNSECURED, RIB, MIDRAIL, FRACTURE, RAIL, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304948441 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 304948458 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: