Accident Summary Nr: 201632361 - Employee injured by packing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201632361 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 12/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30494955512/19/200120990Resers Fine Foods Inc

Abstract: While training another employee, Employee #1 placed his left hand on the vertical post of a hand pak machine and inadvertently pressed the start button. The sliding guide of the machine's piston moved forward and pinched the victim's left pinky finger between the guide and the post resulting in a severe laceration.

Keywords: FINGER, FOOD PACKAGING MACH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304949555 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported