Accident Summary Nr: 201632320 - Employee cuts hand on meat-cutting bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 201632320 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30494749211/15/200153110Fred Meyer Stores Inc

Abstract: An employee was cutting bones using a meat-cutting bandsaw. He ran his left hand through the saw blade and cut his hand. He was hospitalized with lacerations to his hand.

Keywords: BANDSAW, MEAT SLICING MACHINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304947492 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Butchers and meat cutters