Accident Summary Nr: 201632312 - Employee's leg amputated when caught in wire rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304947088 | 11/13/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Morisse Logging Inc |
Abstract: On November 12, 2001, Employee #1, a logging supervisor (Hooktender), was unspooling 250-ft sections of 0.375-in.-diameter wire rope from a winch mounted on a crawler type of tractor. After starting the tractor and placing the winch in gear so as to spool line off from the winch drum, the operator left the operator's station as the winch line became tangled on the winch drum and began to draw line back in instead of out. When Employee #1 jumped off from the tractor his foot became caught in the wire rope lying on the ground and he was pulled into the winch drum severing his left leg about six inches above the ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304947088 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |