Accident Summary Nr: 201632312 - Employee's leg amputated when caught in wire rope

Accident Summary Nr: 201632312 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30494708811/13/200124110Morisse Logging Inc

Abstract: On November 12, 2001, Employee #1, a logging supervisor (Hooktender), was unspooling 250-ft sections of 0.375-in.-diameter wire rope from a winch mounted on a crawler type of tractor. After starting the tractor and placing the winch in gear so as to spool line off from the winch drum, the operator left the operator's station as the winch line became tangled on the winch drum and began to draw line back in instead of out. When Employee #1 jumped off from the tractor his foot became caught in the wire rope lying on the ground and he was pulled into the winch drum severing his left leg about six inches above the ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WIRE ROPE, TRACTOR, LOGGING, WINCH, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304947088 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported