Accident Summary Nr: 201632296 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Transformer

Accident Summary Nr: 201632296 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30494904312/12/200149110Enron Corp

Abstract: An electrical wireman or lineworker was grounding parts in preparation for servicing a high-voltage transformer at a utility substation. The supply side of the transformer had been deenergized and grounded. As the technician attempted to install a grounding jumper to the load side of the transformer, an arc flash occurred. The technician sustained burns to his face from a backfeed on the load side line, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, PPE, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304949043 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported