Accident Summary Nr: 201632296 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Transformer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304949043 | 12/12/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Enron Corp |
Abstract: An electrical wireman or lineworker was grounding parts in preparation for servicing a high-voltage transformer at a utility substation. The supply side of the transformer had been deenergized and grounded. As the technician attempted to install a grounding jumper to the load side of the transformer, an arc flash occurred. The technician sustained burns to his face from a backfeed on the load side line, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304949043 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |