Accident Summary Nr: 201632270 - Employee Lacerates Thumb With Band Saw Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304947955 | 11/27/2001 | 2499 | 0 | Stimson Lumber Company |
Abstract: On November 20, 2001, Employee #1, a saw filer, was operating a surface grinder attached to a 6-foot bandsaw wheel. The grinder wheel was alongside the bandsaw wheel. He had just finished resurfacing the wheel. The saw was still running when Employee #1 turned the bandsaw wheel to remove burrs left from the grinding operation. As he pulled down on the bandsaw wheel, his hand contacted the running grinder wheel and was pulled into the nip point. He suffered a laceration to his right thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment on his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304947955 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |