Accident Summary Nr: 201632262 - Employee Dies From Allergic Reaction To Bee Sting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304948227 | 11/29/2001 | 7363 | 0 | Winsum Staffing Services Llc |
Abstract: On September 27, 2001, Employee #1, a general laborer, was hauling a load of yard debris into a wooded area of the lot using his tractor and trailer. Somewhere near the entrance to a trail that led into the woods, he was stung by one or more wasps or yellow jackets. He got off the tractor and ran to his truck where he medicated himself with benadryl, which he thought would counteract the venom. He succeeded in taking the benadryl, but the medicine did not save his life. Several other employees found him dead at that time. His coworkers called for medical assistance. He apparently died from an allergic reaction. Having a prescription bee sting kit available would have probably saved Employee #1's life.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304948227 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |