Accident Summary Nr: 201632254 - Employee struck and injured by object falling from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304947641 | 11/19/2001 | 5093 | 0 | The Steel Yard Inc |
Abstract: On November 14, 2001, Employee #1 was walking in close proximity of a forklift carrying an upright section of a cantilever storage rack. As the driver of the forklift saw Employee #1, the driver applied the brakes causing the rack to fall from the forks. The rack struck Employee #1 in his back resulting in serious debilitating injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304947641 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |