Accident Summary Nr: 201632247 - Employee pinned between wall and sotrm drain inlet box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304947740 | 11/21/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Northwest Earthmovers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding a storm drain inlet box into an excavation suspended from a track-hoe. One of the manhole picker inserts slipped out of the picking hole onto the concrete box. This caused the box to fall onto the Employee #1, pinning him between the excavation wall and the box. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304947740 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |