Accident Summary Nr: 201632213 - Employee Asphyxiated When Shirt Is Caught in Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304946106 | 10/27/2001 | 7363 | 0 | Labor Ready Northwest Inc |
304946098 | 10/27/2001 | 4959 | 0 | Tpst Soil Recyclers Of Oregon |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on or about October 27, 2001, Employee #1 was cleaning under a conveyor belt on a soil recycling machine, when his shirt was inadvertently caught in the ingoing nip point of the conveyor. Employee #1's shirt wrapped around the pulley and asphyxiated him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304946106 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 304946098 | Occupation not reported |