Accident Summary Nr: 201632205 - Employee Injured When Crushed Between Forklift Mast And Cab

Accident Summary Nr: 201632205 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/25/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30494600710/25/200150930Metro Metals Northwest Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was wrapping a piece of plastic material around the top of the overhead fall protection structure on a forklift in an attempt to keep rain off of the operator. The forklift was running. Employee #1 was standing on the dash of the forklift between the lifting mast and the overhead cage. Employee #1's foot slipped and contacted the mast tilt control causing the mast to tilt backwards pinning him between the mast and operator cage causing crushing abdominal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BOOM, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304946007 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported