Accident Summary Nr: 201632189 - Employee amputated his fingers with blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304945439 | 10/17/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Aluma Tech Pacific Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on September 24, 2001, Employee #1 of Aluma Tech Pacific Inc. was cutting a piece of aluminum in a shear. He pushed the metal into the shear and got both hands too close to the operating blade. Employee #1 amputated three fingers on one hand and two fingers on the other hand. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304945439 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |