Accident Summary Nr: 201632171 - Employee Struck by a Roll of Aluminum Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304945389 | 10/15/2001 | 4213 | 0 | North Star Steel Transportation Inc |
Abstract: A long-haul truck driver was removing straps holding scrap aluminum on the back of his trailer. A large roll of aluminum wire fell from the top of the load and struck the driver. He was hospitalized for injuries to his chest sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304945389 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Truck drivers, heavy |