Accident Summary Nr: 201632163 - Employee's wrist and fingers mangled in drive sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304619505 | 10/03/2001 | 5411 | 0 | Safeway Inc |
Abstract: On September 19, 2001, Employee #1 was moving debris from the conveyor chain drive sprocket of a machine that washes plastic milk crates used to transport gallon milk containers to retail markets. Employee #1 reached into the input of the conveyor while the machine was operating and her hand became caught between the sprocket and drive chain. Employee #1 was hospitalized after suffering a fracture of the left wrist and having all five fingers of her left hand crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304619505 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |