Accident Summary Nr: 201632130 - Employee injured after falling from the roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304619323 | 10/01/2001 | 8211 | 0 | Washington Co School District 88j |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on September 26, 2001, Employee #1, a custodian for the Washington County School district, noticed a leak in the school hallway. He proceeded to the roof to find the source with a coworker. Upon reaching the roof, he could not see the exact location, so walked up an approximate 4-to-12 pitch roof for a better look. He slipped and fell 8 ft 6 in. from the roof to the concrete walkway. He sustained two fractured vertebrae, fractured collarbone and a head laceration requiring sutures. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304619323 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |