Accident Summary Nr: 201632122 - Employee injured when he falls through unguarded floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304615032 | 07/31/2001 | 9131 | 0 | Clackamas County |
304615040 | 07/31/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Jls Custom Homes Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on July 27, 2001, Employee #1 was performing an electrical inspection of newly-constructed dwellings. Employee #1 and the superintendent had almost finished one of the dwellings when they realized there was an outlet on the second floor deck. The superintendent unlocked the door to an unfinished deck, which had an 8-ft by 4-ft by 0.5-in. piece of carpet under layment for a temporary flooring. When Employee #1 stepped onto it, he fell through to the hard compact soil approximately 11 ft below. He sustained six fractured ribs and five fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304615032 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors | ||
2 | 304615040 | Occupation not reported |