Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201632114 - Truck Rolls Over And Employee Suffers A Concussion
Accident Summary Nr: 201632114 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/11/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 304618267 | 09/17/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Benge Construction Company |
Abstract:
At approximately 4:15 p.m. on September 11, 2001, Employee #1 was dumping a full load from a dump truck. He had to travel approximately a quarter of a mile to get to the dump site, and part of the drive was downhill. Employee #1 was driving down the slope when the brakes failed to work. He was unable to stop and crashed into a bank, causing the truck to rollover. Employee #1 suffered from a concussion and had lacerations on his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Keywords:
HEAD, ROLL-OVER, LACERATION, TRUCK, CONCUSSION, MECH MALFUNCTION, SLOPE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other heavy construction |
New project or new addition |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
304618267 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Concussion |
Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |