Accident Summary Nr: 201632080 - Employee assaulted by gunman in route to worksite

Accident Summary Nr: 201632080 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30461786309/07/200191310City Of Forest Grove

Abstract: On September 5, 2001, Employee #1, a janitor, had finished her job at a City facility and was leaving to go to her next assignment at another city building. She locked the front door of the building and walked 25-ft to her car, when she was confronted by a Hispanic man. The man pulled out a handgun and shot Employee #1 in the face, just above her right eye. The man ran away and Employee #1 got into her car and drove to the Police Department. The police took a statement from Employee #1 of the events and called the ambulance to transport her to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, JANITOR, GUNSHOT, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304617863 Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners