Accident Summary Nr: 201632056 - Two employees injured in failure of roof structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304617319 | 08/27/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Rdg Construction Inc |
Abstract: On August 24, 2001, Employee #1 and Employee #2 of RDG Construction Inc. had installed roof trusses on the third story of a residence under construction when they found the gable end out of plumb. Employee #1 ascended to the top plate of an interior wall to readjust the gable end while Employee #2 removed the nails holding the brace for the assembly in place. When the nails for the brace were removed, the gable end and the other trusses tied to it fell over. The gable end and the truss next to it fell over the edge of the building. Employee #1, who was on top of the interior wall plate, was sandwiched between the gable end and first truss and was pulled off the structure with the trusses. He fell approximately 28 ft and sustained two fractured vertebra. Employee #2 who removed the brace nails sustained two broken fingers as the brace he was holding caught his fingers between the brace and top plate as it toppled with the trusses. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304617319 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 304617319 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |