Accident Summary Nr: 201632031 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall Into Underground Vault
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304616998 | 08/24/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Enron Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the leader of a crew installing an underground electric cable in a vault. The machine pulling the cable broke down, so the crew cut the line and spliced it. They attached the spliced portion to the back of a pickup truck and started to pull cable again. As the pull started, Employee #1 stepped back from the bight that had been created, not noticing an open vault behind him. He fell backward into the approximately 2.1-meter-deep vault and sustained a fracture to his right arm. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304616998 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |