Accident Summary Nr: 201632023 - Employee injures hand in press

Accident Summary Nr: 201632023 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/14/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30461415907/19/200134440Sapa Anodizing Inc

Abstract: On July 14, 2001, an employee was in the process of extruding wood into a 14-foot steel piece of metal. This is a two-man operation in which the employee uses a foot pedal to press the wood into the metal. The employee used the foot pedal while leaning down to pick up a piece of paper on the floor. He leaned on the press as it was in the closing mode. Subsequently he trapped his hand, damaging the tendons and abrading the skin.

Keywords: TENDON, STEEL, SKIN, HAND, PRESS, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304614159 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction