Accident Summary Nr: 201632023 - Employee injures hand in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304614159 | 07/19/2001 | 3444 | 0 | Sapa Anodizing Inc |
Abstract: On July 14, 2001, an employee was in the process of extruding wood into a 14-foot steel piece of metal. This is a two-man operation in which the employee uses a foot pedal to press the wood into the metal. The employee used the foot pedal while leaning down to pick up a piece of paper on the floor. He leaned on the press as it was in the closing mode. Subsequently he trapped his hand, damaging the tendons and abrading the skin.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304614159 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |