Accident Summary Nr: 201632015 - Employee's finger amputated when got caught in butt router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304613474 | 07/09/2001 | 5031 | 0 | Oregon Pacific Building Products Ore Inc |
Abstract: On June 18, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a door machine. He lifted up the butt router machine into its locked upright position, but the butt router did not lock into upright position and began to fall. Employee #1 reached out to stop the machine from falling and his right hand got caught in the butt router blade. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations of the index and middle finger and amputation of the ring finger at the knuckle joint. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304613474 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |