Accident Summary Nr: 201632007 - One Employee Killed, Two Others Burned by Chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304615362 | 08/02/2001 | 3325 | 0 | Pcc Structurals Inc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2001, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working for a foundry. Employee #1 was on top of a tank of hot caustic solution (236 degree F.) attempting to free a part that became stuck on the rim of the tank as it was being removed. Employee #1 fell into the tank. Employees #2 and #3 were working near the tank but did not witness the fall. Employees #2 and #3 helped Employee #1 out of the tank and began washing the caustic solution from him when Employee #1 died. Employees #2 and #3 also sustained chemical and thermal burns and were transported to the regional burn center for treatment of their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304615362 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304615362 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 304615362 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |