Accident Summary Nr: 201631991 - Employee became sick when exposed to fumes and lead

Accident Summary Nr: 201631991 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 05/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30411010905/17/200134410Metal Enterprises Inc
30411011705/17/200115410Reimers & Jolivette Inc

Abstract: On May 10, 2001, Employee #1, a main torch cutter, and another worker, a supervisor, began work at Reed College. The sports center at Reed College was undergoing a large demolition and remodeling project. In the course of the project, it was discovered that an old indoor rifle range backstop was encased behind one of the walls. The backstop consisted of an about 10-ft by 20-ft piece of a steel plate mounted at a forward pointing angle and of a long trench, which was filled with sand at its base. The company had the sand tested for lead prior to commencing demolition works, and the results were negative; lead was not detected. The outside surface of the steel plate was not painted. Employee #1 and another worker from the Metal Enterprises were sub-contracted by the Reimers and Jolivette Incorporated to remove the steel plate backstop. They used cutting torches to cut the backstop into approximately 2-ft by 2-ft pieces. Employee #1 was most heavily exposed to metal fumes. Another employee from Reimers and Jolivette Incorporated was a fire-watch. Employee #1, another worker, and the fire-watch were wearing the N-95 dust respirators. The job lasted two days. On the second day Employee #1 completed the work without another worker, but in the presence of the fire-watch. At the end of the second day, Employee #1 began to experience severe respiratory problem and was taken to the hospital. After the work was completed, they realized that the back side of the steel plate was painted with several layers of the "red-lead" paint. The paint was tested and found to contain 20 percent of lead. The back side of the steel plate was covered with thick layer of soot and it would not have been readily apparent that it was painted at all. Employee #1 remained in the hospital for two nights. A series of blood tests were made and a significant concentration of lead, such as 58 micrograms per deciliter, was found. Another worker was also tested and found to have a blood lead level of only 8 micrograms per deciliter. The fire-watch employee was asked to have his blood tested, but he refused. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on May 12, 2001 and returned to full duty on May 14, 2001. The follow-up blood testing for lead was conducted on May 16, 2001, showing a lead level of 47 micrograms per deciliter. This extreme drop over a short time suggests acute lead poisoning. Employee #1 disclosed that he had experienced high blood lead episodes during his previous job as a welder at Exxon. He was in Exxon's lead medical monitoring program for an extended period of time and remembered having one lead level as high as 42 micrograms per deciliter. Employee #1 was a new employee at Metal Enterprises, hired one month earlier. He had previously worked in the Esco Foundry for 4 months and for Exxon in Louisiana for 12 years. Employee #1's health conditions on May 5, 2001, were a combined result of exposure to miscellaneous cutting fumes, lead, and pre-existing flu symptoms.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, STEEL PLATE, SAND, DEMOLITION, RESPIRATOR, PAINT, TORCH, LEAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304110109 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Welders and cutters
2 304110117 Occupation not reported