Accident Summary Nr: 201631959 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304613722 | 07/13/2001 | 3444 | 0 | Northwest Industrial Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: On or about July 11, 2001, Employee #1 was in the process of putting final sealant on a pipe joint. The employee climbed a ladder to a height of approximately 7 ft 4 in. when the ladder slipped off the metal pipe he had rested it on. He sustained three fractures to his right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304613722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |