Accident Summary Nr: 201631942 - Employee injured from fall through a hole in a roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201631942 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 06/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30461187406/19/200117610Pacific Roofing Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 13, 2001, Employee #1 was removing material from the surface of a roof, when another employee extracted a portion of the roof to recut it. The portion removed was a piece of plywood with dimension of 8 ft by 4 ft. Employee #1 did not observe the missing section and stepped into the gap. He fell approximately 26 ft to the concrete floor. The impact of his fall caused him to suffer factures to the bones of his clavicle, two ribs, and pelvis, a puncture of his right lung, and a laceration of his spleen. He was hospitalized for the injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, ROOF, SHOULDER, CLEANING, PELVIS, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304611874 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof