Accident Summary Nr: 201631926 - Employee struck and injured by rolling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304614506 | 07/26/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Rsg Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2001, Employee #1 was assisting in the controlling of cut timber through a conveyor system, when a log became improper positioned. After repositioning the log and moved it from the conveyor, he lost control of it. The log rolled over his right foot and knocked him to the ground. The compressive and rotational forces of the log upon his right foot caused several fractures within the lower region of the leg. He was hospitalized for medical treatment of the injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304614506 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |