Accident Summary Nr: 201631918 - Employee Fractured Vertebrae when Load of Plywood Toppled
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304611700 | 06/15/2001 | 5021 | 0 | Canac Kitchens Us Limited |
Abstract: An employee sustained a fractured neck when a load of plywood toppled as he was preparing to unload it from a delivery van. The load toppled over when he released the straps that secured the stack of material vertically inside the van. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304611700 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |