Accident Summary Nr: 201631900 - Employee Injured When Struck By Debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304611452 | 06/12/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Quality Tank & Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:25 p.m. on June 9, 2001, Employee #1 was cleaning up in a storage tank when a piece of salt-cake weighing approximately 30 pounds fell approximately 50 ft from the overhead exhaust ducting and struck him in the head. Employee #1 sustained a cut to his head and two fractured vertebrae. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 50 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304611452 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Other |